RESULTS

01

Results

Here are the results of the 2020 Nissan Super Girl Surf Pro California vs U.S. Team Challenge!

Final Results for CA vs U.S. Team Challenge:

  1. Team California – 24 points
  2. Team US – 21 points

Final Results for 2-Person Teams:

  1. Team Lakey Peterson (with Caity Simmers) – 15 points
  2. Team Tatiana Weston-Webb (with Brianna Cope) – 10 points
  3. Team Caroline Marks (with Zoe Benedetto) – 9 points
  4. Team Zoe McDougall (wth Gabbi Bryan) – 6 points
  5. Team Sage Erickson (with Tia Blanco) – 6 points
  6. Team Courtney Conlogue (with Meah Collins) – 4 points
  7. Team Alyssa Spencer (with Samantha Sibley) – 3 points
  8. Team Carissa Moore (with Vaihiti Inso) – 1 point

Day 2

Round 1 Results: (each heat win earns 2 points for both the winner’s regional team and their 2-person team)

Heat 1: Team Lakey (California) 24.80 DEF. Team Zoe (US) 23.46
Heat 2: Team Courtney (California) 24.20 DEF. Team Caroline (US) 19.70
Heat 3: Team Tatiana (US) 21.19 DEF. Team Sage (California) 19.96
Heat 4: Team Alyssa (California) 24.19 DEF. Team Carissa (US) 21.17

Round 2 Results: (each heat win earns 2 points for both the winner’s regional team and their 2-person team)

Heat 1: Team Sage (California) 25.10 DEF. Team Caroline (US) 20.33
Heat 2: Team Lakey (California) 27.80 DEF. Team Tatiana (USA) 24.30
Heat 3: Team Zoe (USA) 21.10 DEF. Team Alyssa (USA) 19.80
Heat 4: Team Courtney (California) 27.30 DEF. Team Carissa (US) 24.20

Round 3 Results: (each heat win earns 4 points for both the winner’s regional team and their 2-person team)

Heat 1: Team Lakey (California) 25.30 DEF. Team Caroline (US) 18.70
Heat 2: Team Tatiana (US) 23.20 DEF. Team Alyssa (California) 17.60
Heat 3: Team Zoe (US) 23.43 DEF. Team Courtney (California) 20.13
Heat 4: Team Sage (California) 23.00 DEF. Team Carissa (US) 19.96

Day 1

CT Final Results:
1 – Caroline Marks (U.S.) 14.17
2 – Tatiana Weston-Webb (U.S.) 12.17

QS Final Results:
1 – Caitlin Simmers (CA) 14.77
2 – Zoe Benedetto (U.S.) 7.83

CT Semifinal Results:
SF 1: Caroline Marks (U.S.) 14.33 DEF. Alyssa Spencer (CA) 9.87
SF 2: Tatiana Weston-Webb (U.S.) 13.23 DEF. Lakey Peterson (CA) 12.60

QS Semifinal Results:
SF 1: Caitlin Simmers (CA) 11.40 DEF. Brianna Cope (U.S.) 8.87
SF 2: Zoe Benedetto (U.S.) 12.67 DEF. Vahiti Inso (U.S.) 9.23

CT Quarterfinal Results:
QF 1: Alyssa Spencer (CA) 13.26 DEF. Carissa Moore (U.S.) 12.53
QF 2: Caroline Marks (U.S.) 15.50 DEF. Sage Erickson (CA) 11.30
QF 3: Tatiana Weston-Webb (U.S.) 13.54 DEF. Courtney Conlogue (CA) 11.93
QF 4: Lakey Peterson (CA) 11.60 DEF. Zoe McDougall (U.S.) 9.87

QS Quarterfinal Results:
QF 1: Caitlin Simmers (CA) 14.27 DEF. Gabriela Bryan (U.S.) 10.53
QF 2: Brianna Cope (U.S.) 10.07 DEF. Meah Collins (CA) 7.50
QF 3: Zoe Benedetto (U.S.) 10.87 DEF. Tia Blanco (CA) 10.00
QF 4: Vahiti Inso (U.S.) 10.97 DEF. Samantha Sibley (CA) 8.90

* Each heat win in the quarterfinals earns 1 point for both the winner’s regional team and their 1-person team
* Each heat win in the semifinals earns 1 point for the winner’s regional team and 2 points for their 2-person team
* Each heat win in the finals earns 1 point for the winner’s regional team and 3 points for their 2-person team